Dec 16

Most Common Cancers

Cancer, a highly morbid disease, has one of the worst incidence and mortality statistics across the globe. As reported by the American Cancer Society, the estimated annual incidence for 2016 has crossed 40,000 cases or more in USA alone. In the statistics, the most common type of cancer is breast cancer, with around 249,000 new cases in 2016 itself. Other common cancers include lung and prostate cancer. Colorectal cancers, combining colon and rectal cancers, have registered 95,270 and 39,220, new cases respectively, which amounts to a total of 134,490 new cases of colorectal cancer.

The following table gives the estimated numbers of new cases and deaths for each common cancer type:

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Bladder76,96016,390
Breast (Female – Male)246,660 – 2,60040,450 – 440
Colon and Rectal (Combined)134,49049,190
Endometrial60,05010,470
Kidney (Renal Cell and Renal Pelvis) Cancer62,70014,240
Leukemia (All Types)60,14024,400
Lung (Including Bronchus)224,390158,080
Melanoma76,38010,130
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma72,58020,150
Pancreatic53,07041,780
Prostate180,89026,120
Thyroid64,3001,980
 

Source: National Cancer Institute

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.